Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Windows Vista...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18

    Windows Vista...

    ...is a piece of shit!








    Thank you, that is all.
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    So. cal near Mission Viejo
    Posts
    764
    Images
    27
    no probs here.

    I kinda like it, I was hoping for a new core but instead got a makeshift OS with flashy looks.

    A couple of the features are pretty cool
    "When life hands you lemons, make lemonade.
    But when life hands you a bunch of crap, don't make anything.
    Trust me on this one."

    Pentiums melt in your PC, not in your hand.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

    How do I set my laser printer on stun?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by elite psyko 4000 View Post
    no probs here.

    I kinda like it, I was hoping for a new core but instead got a makeshift OS with flashy looks.

    A couple of the features are pretty cool
    I'll be willing to revaluate my opinion if you guys can help me with 2 problems.

    1) Turn off all the security popup questions.

    2) Fix a rez problem I am having. For some reason I can run 2 screens at 1600x1200, but vista will only allow me to run my 3rd screen at 800x600... wtf is going on.

    Apparently I am not the only one, money quote from http://www.philsteinmeyer.com/category/game-biz/

    Once Vista fired up and prompted me for my user name and the like, it seemed pretty solid. Internet access worked right off the bat (I didn’t need to enter any settings). The OS seemed solid, except that it was running at 1024 x 768 resolution. I have a Dell 2005 LCD monitor, and it’s native rez (and my preferred rez) is 1600 x 1200. Unfortunately, Vista would not let me bump the rez past 1024 x 768. The problem is that it apparently couldn’t identify my monitor, possible because the PC is not directly connected to the monitor, but rather, goes through a KVM switcher (allowing me to hook 4 PCs to the same monitor, keyboard and mouse).

    It wouldn’t let me manually specify the monitor - it just had the generic default monitor configuration.

    I was able to find a switch for ‘Hide modes that this monitor cannot display’, which was checked by default. I unchecked it, which gave me some more, higher rez modes to select, but they were all widescreen modes, like 1980 x 1080. I ended up leaving things at 1024 x 768. Maybe I’ll fight this battle another day.
    Last edited by x[bodyshot]; 03-01-2007 at 09:12 AM.
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mesa AZ
    Posts
    3,428
    Images
    60

  5. #5
    Disable UAC

    UAC is for stupid people who have no idea what they are doing on a computer and don't even need one.
    :new_rainf

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,256
    Images
    3272
    Quote Originally Posted by Quik View Post
    Disable UAC

    UAC is for stupid people who have no idea what they are doing on a computer and don't even need one.
    :new_rainf
    Like you. So leave it on. That is the most bullshit statement ever. You will rarely see it once your computer is setup, that is IF you even use it.

    bodyshot. Those are driver issues probably with respect to the video stuff.

    Leave UAC alone.

    Btw, how you enjoy instant search, the aero interface, and a working motherboard? lol

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    DPRK, Democratik People's Republik of Kalifornia
    Posts
    4,297
    Images
    19
    Some features are really nice to look at.

    Some features are annoying.

    Just yesterday I found a bug or a feature that's annoying.

    Open file explorer. Go to any folder. Say you want to delete some files after you opened the folder on the left pane. The files within that folder display in the right pane. Drag the mouse to highlight and select multiple files. Then hit delete. You will delete the folder itself because it's still highlighted in the left pane. This doesn't happen in any of the previous windows. I find it annoying.
    Trust me. I know what I am doing.

    -- Sledge Hammer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,256
    Images
    3272
    one more post for body

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/vista_d...ws_022207.html

    Watch there (should have gotten ATI :P)

    I would also submit a bug.

    www.nvnews.net < search these forums for your bug also.

    con. Check out www.neowin.net/forums/ vista support forums. I can't visually understand what your saying. I can browse foldres in the left pane, select a file on the right side, delete files without affecting the master folder. Are you holding CTRL to multi select therefore including the master folder? Sounds like a user error, but there are some weird bugs deep in some processes that some peepz have found.

    edit: found the post where someone posted ur exact "bug" Con.
    http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.ph...entry588324009

    Shows how to avoid. Looks like a sp1 tweak to come heh

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Mission Bay Park
    Posts
    1,822
    Images
    35
    read: wait till SP1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,256
    Images
    3272
    Quote Originally Posted by x[mr.bitch] View Post
    read: wait till SP1
    read: be negative

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mesa AZ
    Posts
    3,428
    Images
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by x[sliver] View Post
    one more post for body

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/vista_d...ws_022207.html

    Watch there (should have gotten ATI :P)

    I wanted to recommend him ATI, but I was trying not to be a fanboi

    plus current crossfire is garbage

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18
    Horizontal and Vertical span modes are no longer available under Windows Vista.
    Due to architectural changes in the new Windows Vista Window Display Driver Model (WDDM), span mode cannot be supported in NVIDIA graphics drivers. NVIDIA recommends using the built-in Windows Vista multi-display modes.
    Fuck so thats GG, Im not going to waste more money shipping all this shit back... So Ill just install XP when I get home.
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

  13. #13
    Twitch123 Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by x[mr.bitch] View Post
    read: wait till SP1
    Where have you been getting your ht8erade at lately x[mr.bitch]?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,256
    Images
    3272
    Quote Originally Posted by x[bodyshot] View Post
    Fuck so thats GG, Im not going to waste more money shipping all this shit back... So Ill just install XP when I get home.
    your using span? You said multi monitor. I think you are confused as to what you are doing :)

    Nvidia has a new driver coming out in a couple days... prob worth waiting/trying. You got 3 or 4 monitors going? spoiled brat! :P

    Send me a couple monitors and another nvidia card so I can try it :>

    Post your issue on nvnews.......see what those nvidia nerds say. The people here aren't exactly the type to help you figure this out :)

  15. #15
    I'm having trouble visualizing what your video problem is as well.... I know a friend at work was running 4 monitors in vista with 3 video cards tho.. (no rez issues)

    and the 2005 is Widescreen 1680x1050 eh?

    How are your monitors cabled?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18
    Ok, so here is what is going on, I have the 2 7600GT and 3 monitors in front of me. The monitor in the middle and right are both attached to the top nvidia card and are running at 1680x1050, which is what they are suppose to. However the monitor on the left is attached to the 2nd card and it can ONLY run at 800x600.
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

  17. #17
    What is the second video card?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18
    They are both 7600 GTs
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

  19. #19
    oh duh.

    so you are NOT running SLI correct?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2,693
    Images
    18
    Correct, lol wana take this to aim?
    Good lord are there no good games to play?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista RTM
    By x[bonk] in forum Software and Cool tech news
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-18-2006, 09:39 AM
  2. Windows Vista Rc1
    By x[sliver] in forum Software and Cool tech news
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2006, 04:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •