Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: internet connection wired into vista desktop fubar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922

    internet connection wired into vista desktop fubar

    So I'm completely stumped and google is failing me as well, so you guys are my last hope before I try and hardware myself out of this.

    I just got back from a week long vacation and prior to leaving my internet was working just fine. Last night when I returned my desktop no longer recognizes the internet connection, but it does recognize that there is a network connection (even though I dont have a network setup). So I did the standard reboot modem, check the cables, switch to another internet port (outside of the mobo), all leading to a massive fail. I also tried plugging the same cable into my laptop and it worked on the laptop via wired connection, so now I'm completely stumped. Does anyone know of any software related reason for Vista that might be causing this problem? And before you say upgrade, I know I need to upgrade, but I'm a student again and don't want to spend the $$ unless I absolutely have to.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    518
    Images
    14
    Spyware? Maybe your set up to work through a proxy server? I know some spyware will fubar your internet.
    Signature

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    vancouver
    Posts
    1,743
    Images
    9
    yeah i would start with the ips actually connected wirelessly, but it sounds like the wireless part of your router is toast.
    "24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case. Coincidence? I think not."

  4. #4
    From what I read he didn't say anything about wireless.... just that he tried his wired connection from his desktop, on his laptop, and it worked.

    I would check Start > Run > cmd > ipconfig (hit enter) and see what the IP address is that the desktop is pulling from the router.

    Uninstall and reinstall the network adapter on the computer (software)

    I assume the network port is built into the motherboard? PCI NICs are like $10-20 so if all else fails that would be an inexpensive solution

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Side LBC, Where da homies at!
    Posts
    602
    Images
    2
    disable the nic
    wait a few secs then re enable it

    is it a nvidia based nic?
    maybe its the drivers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by x[fragnome] View Post
    From what I read he didn't say anything about wireless.... just that he tried his wired connection from his desktop, on his laptop, and it worked.

    I would check Start > Run > cmd > ipconfig (hit enter) and see what the IP address is that the desktop is pulling from the router.

    Uninstall and reinstall the network adapter on the computer (software)

    I assume the network port is built into the motherboard? PCI NICs are like $10-20 so if all else fails that would be an inexpensive solution
    Yeah the network port is on the mobo.

    I tried uninstalling the software, but it just hung there. I tried it again in safe mode and it still failed. Is that indicative of a hardware failure?

    I ran an ipconfig and it just came back with:

    IPv6: fe80::2903:6241:b99e:66a7%8
    ipv4 add: 169.254.102.167
    subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default: nothing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by x[ironmonkey] View Post
    disable the nic
    wait a few secs then re enable it

    is it a nvidia based nic?
    maybe its the drivers
    you mean uninstall it? it's weird because it's a asus mobo, but the ethernet controller is coming up as nvidia nforce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet. I tried looking for drivers for it, but nvidia requires model numbers so I'm

  8. #8
    If you are really desperate try a system restore to the week it was good.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by x[rawr] View Post
    If you are really desperate try a system restore to the week it was good.
    I tried that - still fubar =/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Side LBC, Where da homies at!
    Posts
    602
    Images
    2
    the nforce nvidia drivers should install the drivers from their website asus is the brand of the board not the nic's. to disable it just right click on the icon in ur network settings then click disable.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by x[ironmonkey] View Post
    the nforce nvidia drivers should install the drivers from their website asus is the brand of the board not the nic's. to disable it just right click on the icon in ur network settings then click disable.
    like i mentioned above, i have no idea which nforce driver to use because it just gives me a generic description of the nic

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Side LBC, Where da homies at!
    Posts
    602
    Images
    2
    just use the latest ones for ur chipset. u using an nforce3 or 4 based board?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Quote Originally Posted by x[ironmonkey] View Post
    just use the latest ones for ur chipset. u using an nforce3 or 4 based board?
    i dont know. i only have the (mobo) asus model #P5n-E SLI
    Last edited by x[method]; 01-12-2010 at 08:44 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Side LBC, Where da homies at!
    Posts
    602
    Images
    2
    its nvidia nforce 680i chipset

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    k i installed the latest drivers and still no luck.

    I can't see any settings in vista like you are describing. I even googled it and nothing came up, so

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    ah i found it in the device manager.

    I tried to disable it and it just hung there. It's hanging there alot when I try and look at anything related to the network.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    I just disabled it in bios, restarted and then enabled it again and still no luck. Hardware fail?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1,922
    Just went and bought a new ethernet controller and it works like a charm.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    6,256
    Images
    3272
    That's good. Weird that it failed.

  20. #20
    I've actually seen a number of issues with nvidias ethernet controller. Glad the replacement NIC worked for you, it usually does.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. remote desktop connection software
    By x[conco] in forum Tech Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 12:35 PM
  2. How fast is your internet connection?
    By Akuma Gouki in forum Random Thoughts
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-24-2004, 11:26 PM
  3. internet connection optimizers
    By Lazz in forum Random Thoughts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-25-2003, 08:25 PM
  4. Internet Connection Help - Using DSL
    By Vato Malo in forum Tech Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-24-2003, 11:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •